We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
RLI Corp. (RLI) Q3 Earnings Preview: What You Should Know Beyond the Headline Estimates
Read MoreHide Full Article
Wall Street analysts expect RLI Corp. (RLI - Free Report) to post quarterly earnings of $0.58 per share in its upcoming report, which indicates a year-over-year decline of 30.1%. Revenues are expected to be $466.64 million, up 3.9% from the year-ago quarter.
Over the past 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged. This demonstrates the covering analysts' collective reassessment of their initial projections during this period.
Before a company announces its earnings, it is essential to take into account any changes made to earnings estimates. This is a valuable factor in predicting the potential reactions of investors toward the stock. Empirical research has consistently shown a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While investors typically use consensus earnings and revenue estimates as indicators of quarterly business performance, exploring analysts' projections for specific key metrics can offer valuable insights.
In light of this perspective, let's dive into the average estimates of certain RLI Corp. metrics that are commonly tracked and forecasted by Wall Street analysts.
The consensus among analysts is that 'Net premiums earned' will reach $421.80 million. The estimate indicates a change of +3.5% from the prior-year quarter.
The consensus estimate for 'Net investment income' stands at $46.09 million. The estimate points to a change of +11.7% from the year-ago quarter.
It is projected by analysts that the 'Net premiums earned- Property' will reach $119.80 million. The estimate suggests a change of -5.4% year over year.
The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Net premiums earned- Surety' of $36.10 million. The estimate points to a change of -3.7% from the year-ago quarter.
Analysts predict that the 'Net operating expenses - Total' will reach 39.4%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 39.0% in the same quarter last year.
Analysts' assessment points toward 'Net loss & settlement expenses - Total' reaching 53.3%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 46.1% in the same quarter last year.
Analysts forecast 'Underwriting income (loss) - Total' to reach 92.7%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 85.1% in the same quarter last year.
The average prediction of analysts places 'Net operating expenses - Casualty' at 36.7%. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 36.2%.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Net operating expenses - Property' should arrive at 34.9%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 34.3% in the same quarter last year.
Analysts expect 'Underwriting income (loss) - Casualty' to come in at 100.4%. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 98.2% in the same quarter of the previous year.
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Underwriting income (loss) - Property' will likely reach 76.9%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 60.2% in the same quarter last year.
According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Underwriting income (loss) - Surety' should come in at 87.6%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 85.0% in the same quarter last year.
Over the past month, shares of RLI Corp. have returned -7% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +2.1% change. Currently, RLI carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggesting that its performance may align with the overall market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
Image: Bigstock
RLI Corp. (RLI) Q3 Earnings Preview: What You Should Know Beyond the Headline Estimates
Wall Street analysts expect RLI Corp. (RLI - Free Report) to post quarterly earnings of $0.58 per share in its upcoming report, which indicates a year-over-year decline of 30.1%. Revenues are expected to be $466.64 million, up 3.9% from the year-ago quarter.
Over the past 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged. This demonstrates the covering analysts' collective reassessment of their initial projections during this period.
Before a company announces its earnings, it is essential to take into account any changes made to earnings estimates. This is a valuable factor in predicting the potential reactions of investors toward the stock. Empirical research has consistently shown a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While investors typically use consensus earnings and revenue estimates as indicators of quarterly business performance, exploring analysts' projections for specific key metrics can offer valuable insights.
In light of this perspective, let's dive into the average estimates of certain RLI Corp. metrics that are commonly tracked and forecasted by Wall Street analysts.
The consensus among analysts is that 'Net premiums earned' will reach $421.80 million. The estimate indicates a change of +3.5% from the prior-year quarter.
The consensus estimate for 'Net investment income' stands at $46.09 million. The estimate points to a change of +11.7% from the year-ago quarter.
It is projected by analysts that the 'Net premiums earned- Property' will reach $119.80 million. The estimate suggests a change of -5.4% year over year.
The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Net premiums earned- Surety' of $36.10 million. The estimate points to a change of -3.7% from the year-ago quarter.
Analysts predict that the 'Net operating expenses - Total' will reach 39.4%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 39.0% in the same quarter last year.
Analysts' assessment points toward 'Net loss & settlement expenses - Total' reaching 53.3%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 46.1% in the same quarter last year.
Analysts forecast 'Underwriting income (loss) - Total' to reach 92.7%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 85.1% in the same quarter last year.
The average prediction of analysts places 'Net operating expenses - Casualty' at 36.7%. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 36.2%.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Net operating expenses - Property' should arrive at 34.9%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 34.3% in the same quarter last year.
Analysts expect 'Underwriting income (loss) - Casualty' to come in at 100.4%. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 98.2% in the same quarter of the previous year.
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Underwriting income (loss) - Property' will likely reach 76.9%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 60.2% in the same quarter last year.
According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Underwriting income (loss) - Surety' should come in at 87.6%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 85.0% in the same quarter last year.
View all Key Company Metrics for RLI Corp. here>>>Over the past month, shares of RLI Corp. have returned -7% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +2.1% change. Currently, RLI carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggesting that its performance may align with the overall market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .